Organic Dong Quai Root, Loose Herbal Tea
Item# OrganicDongQuaiRootLooseHerbalTea
$9.99
Amount: 
Availability: In Stock

Description

Amount: 

Description

Organic Dong Quai Root, Loose Herbal Tea

Origin: China

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

COMMON NAME
Standardized: dong quai

Other: Chinese angelica, tang kuei

BOTANICAL NAME
Angelica sinensis (Oliv.) Diels

Plant Family: Apiaceae

SYNONYMS
Angelica polymorpha

OVERVIEW
Dong Quai is a small perennial, growing up to three feet in height. It is native to high altitude regions of China and Japan, growing best in cold, damp areas. It produces small clusters of white flowers. It is extensively cultivated for its roots, which are harvested in autumn. The Chinese phrase "dong quai" literally translates to "state of return." According to an ancient Chinese folktale, an angel appeared to a monk in a dream and told him to use dong quai to cure the plague that was ravaging the country.

PARTS USED
Dried root.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
Teas and tinctures, , usually with other herbs.

SUMMARY
Dong Quai is a popular Chinese remedy, traditionally used to support women's health. Clinical trials have shown little efficacy when dong quai is taken alone, but have indeed shown benefit when combined with other herbs.

PRECAUTIONS
Not for use during pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. Not to be used with blood-thinning medications. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.